The FUSD Literature List shows the books that are required reading for each grade level 6th -12th. Supplemental novels are also listed and are used at the teacher's discretion. This list is reviewed by a committee of English teachers and approved by the Governing Board.  The goal of the reading selections is to teach state standards through literature and to provide a variety of authors, cultures and points of view. Along with traditional American high school novels, writings from around the world encourage thought-provoking classroom discussion. English Language Learners and Special Needs students will receive appropriate accommodations from the list provided.  Advanced Placement selections are made with a focus on university level reading and critical thinking skills, as well as preparation for the AP exams. AP selections are available from the AP instructors.  
 
 
 
 FUSD Literature List 6th Grade - 12th Grade    (Revised August 2013)
  

 

Sixth Grade

 

Required reading:  choice of novel & short stories

 

                                          Title

                             Author

The Giver

Lois Lowry

Touching Spirit Bear

Ben Mikaelsen

Junior Great Books (4-6)  anthology

 

 

 

Supplemental Reading options:

 

A Single Shard

Linda Sue Park

Call It Courage

Armstrong Sperry

Feed

M.T. Anderson

Holes

Louis Sachar

Number the Stars

Lois Lowry

Peter Pan

J. M. Barrie

Sing Down the Moon

Scott O’Dell

Stargirl

Jerry Spinelli

The Rescue

Nicholas Sparks

The Watsons Go To Birmingham

Christopher Paul Curtis

Walk Two Moons

Sharon Creech

  

Seventh Grade

 

Required reading: choice of novel & short stories

 

                                          Title

                              Author

The Hunger Games

Suzanne Collins

The Transall Saga

Gary Paulsen

Junior Great Books (6-7)  anthology

 

 

 

Supplemental Reading options:

 

A Break with Charity

Ann Rinaldi

A Day No Pigs Would Die

Robert Newton Peck

Artemis Fowl

Eoin Colfer

Crossing the Wire

Will Hobbs

Downriver

John Hart

Dragonwings

Laurence Yep

Fever

Laurie  Halse Anderson

Habibi

Naomi Nye

October Sky

Homer Hickman

Rabbitt Proof Fence

Doris Pikington

River Thunder

Will Hobbs

Roll of Thunder Hear My Cry

Midred Taylor

Seedfolks

Paul Fleischman

Stonewall’s Gold

Robert J. Mrazek

Sunrise Over Falluja

Walter Dean Myers

Tangerine

Edward Bloor

The Devil’s Arithmetic

Jane Yolen

The Little Prince

Antoine de Saint-Expery

Tom Sawyer

Mark Twain

 

Eighth Grade

 

Required reading & option of short stories

 

                                        Title

                      Author

The Outsiders

S.E. Hinton

Junior Great Books (7-9) anthology

 

 

 

Supplemental Reading options:

 

A Boy in the Striped Pajamas

John Boyne

Diary of Anne Frank

Anne Frank

Goodnight Mr. Tom

Michelle Magorian

Romiette and Julio

Sharon Draper

Stonewall’s Gold

Robert J. Mrazek

Stotan

Chris Crutcher

The Island on Bird Street

Uri Orlev

The Lion, the Witch and the Wardrobe

C.S. Lewis

The Man From the Otherside

Uri Orlev

The Red Pony

John Steinbeck

Year of Impossible Goodbyes

Sook Nyul Choi

 
Ninth Grade
 
Required Reading options:
 
                                       Title
                        Author
Romeo and Juliet
William Shakespeare
To Kill a Mockingbird
Harper Lee
 
 
Required reading - choose one of the following
 
Of Mice and Men
John Steinbeck
Speak
Laurie Halse Anderson
The Absolutely True Diary  of a Part Time Indian
Sherman Alexie
 
 
Supplemental Reading options:
 
Cry the Beloved Country
Alan Paton
Ender's Game
Orson Scott Card
Hope Was Here
Joan Bauer
Make Lemonade
Virginia Euwer Wolff
Martian Chronicles
Ray Bradbury
Miracle Worker
William Gibson
Necessary Roughness
Marie G. Lee
Rules of the Road
Joan Bauer
The Old Man and the Sea
Ernest Hemingway
Whirligig
Paul Fleischman

Tenth Grade
 
Required Reading options:
 
                                      Title
                         Author
Lord of the Flies
William Golding
Night  
Elie Wiesel
 
 
Required reading - choose one of the following
 
A Midsummer’s Night Dream
Shakespeare
Julius Caesar
Shakespeare
Long Way Gone
Ishmael Beah
Persepolis
Marjane Satrapi
The Kite Runner
Khaled Hosseini
The Pearl
John Steinbeck
 
 
Supplemental Reading Options:
 
1984
George Orwell
Animal Farm
George Orwell
Beowolf
Unknown
Chronicle of a Death Foretold
Gabriel Garcia Marquez
Fahrenheit 451
Ray Bradbury
Gulliver's Travels
Jonathan Swift
Kiss Every Step
Doris Martin Springer
Siddhartha
Herman Hesse
The Book Thief
Markus Zusak
The Good Earth
Pearl S.  Buck
The Odyssey
Homer
The Strange Case of Dr. Jekyll & Mr. Hyde
Robert Louis Stevenson
The Tempest
William Shakespeare
 
 
Eleventh Grade:
 
Required Reading options:
 
                                Title
                  Author
Narrative of the Life of Frederick Douglass  or
Frederick Douglass
Black Boy
Richard Wright
The Crucible 
Arthur Miller
 
 
Required reading choose one of the following:
 
Catcher in the Rye
J. D. Salinger
Great Gatsby
F. Scott Fitzgerald
Huck Finn
Mark Twain
Lesson Before Dying
Ernest Gaines
The Secret Life of Bees
Sue Monk Kidd
 
 
Supplemental Reading options:
 
Always Running
Luis J. Rodriguez
Bless Me, Ultima
Rodolpho Anaya
Catcher in the Rye
J. D. Salinger
Common Sense
Thomas Paine
House on Mango Street
Sandra Cisneros
Lone Ranger & Tonto  First Fight in Heaven
Sherman Alexie
The Grapes of Wrath
John Steinbeck
The Jungle
Upton Sinclair
Tortilla Curtain
T.C. Boyle

 

Twelveth Grade:

 

Required Reading:

 

Death of a Salesman

Arthur Miller

The Things They Carried

Tim O'Brien

 

 

Required reading - choose one of the following:

 

A Place to Stand 

Jimmy Santiago Baca

A Streetcar Named Desire

Tennessee Williams

Angela's Ashes

Frank McCourt

Breaking Clean

Judy Blunt

Cat's Cradle

Kurt Vonnegut

One Flew Over the Cuckoo's Nest

Ken Kesey

 

 

Supplemental Reading options:

 

Beloved

Toni Morrison

Brave New World

Aldous Huxley

Change Me Into Zeus' Daughter

Barbara Robinette Ross

Don't Let's Go to the Dogs Tonight

Alexandra Fuller

Fences

August Wilson

Into the Wild

Jon Krakauer

Jane Eyre

Charlotte Bronte

King Richard III

William Shakespeare

Lokata Woman

Mary Crow Dog

Leaving Home

Lynn Freed

Long Walk

Slovamir Rawicz

Much Ado About Nothing

William Shakespeare

Native Son

James Baldwin

Rule of the Bone

Russell Banks

The Awakening

Kate Chopin

The Bell Jar

Sylvia Plath

The Bluest Eye

Toni Morrison

The Color of Water

James McBride

The English Patient

Michael Ondaatje

The Handmaid's Tale

Margaret Atwood

The Joy Luck Club

Amy Tan

This Boy's Life

Tobias Wolff

Waiting for Godot

Samuel Beckett

Wuthering Heights

Emily Bronte

CLOSE